Spark Mentorship

Spark mentorship

About the Spark Mentorship Program

The Spark Mentorship Program pairs together incoming iGniTe students with iGnite alumni through their transition into Georgia Tech. Spark is based off of three core principles: include, encourage, and grow. Include students without judgement as we are all a part of the Georgia Tech family. Encourage students to embrace their curiosity and to not be afraid to ask for help. Grow. College is a key time to grow both as a student and as a person; having someone to guide you along that path makes the changes exciting. We aim to assist new iGniTe students with their transition to college, maintain a positive relationship of guidance and support all throughout college (not just during iGniTe), and to help new students become an integral part of the Georgia Tech community in order to make their college experience the best that it can be.

For current GT students who want to apply to be SPARK mentors, please contact christina.wan@gatech.edu 

Meet the 2020 Spark Mentors!

Name: Harsh Patel

Major: Electrical Engineering

Year: 3rd

Home: Savannah, GA

Campus Involvements: iGniTe Advisory Board

Name: Avnish Dalal

Major: Industrial Engineering

Year: 4th

Home: Stockbridge, GA

Campus Involvements: IISE, iGniTe Advisory Board

Name: Alyssa Lawji

Major: Chemical Engineering

Year: 2nd

Home: Katy, Texas

Campus Involvements: Grand Challenges, Society of Women Engineers, CircleK, VIP

Name: Mary James Wright

Major: Business Admin.

Year: 2nd

Home: Sandersville, GA

Campus Involvements: Campus Outreach, Greek Life, SGA, Collegiate Dream Team, FSLO, Tokyo Tech

Name: Heather Fleming

Major: Industrial Design

Year: 3rd

Home: Rome, GA

Campus Involvements: SMILE

Name: Ivy Zheng

Major:Biomedical Engineering

Year: 3rd

Home: GA

Campus Involvements: Research, AMSA, SHC, SHS, TAS

Name: Summer Sneed

Major: Computer Science

Year: 2nd

Home: Atlanta, GA

Campus Involvements: Society for Black Engineers, SAA, Women in Tech LLC

Name: Leighton Chen

Major: Biomedical Eng. & Applied Languages – French

Year: 3rd

Home: Dunwoody, GA

Campus Involvements: Fraternity, Research

Name: John Seabrook

Major: Business Admin.

Year: 2nd

Home: Sandy Springs, GA

Campus Involvements: Fraternity, Hockey, Consulting, Investing, Startup Exchange

Name: Katy Earwood

Major: Biochemistry

Year: 2nd

Home: Augusta, GA

Campus Involvements: XC & Track, SHC, Stamps Health Student Ambassadors, Relay for Life, SMILE

Name: Vera Kee

Major: Business Admin.

Year: 3rd

Home: Suwanee, GA

Campus Involvements: GT Night of Worship, Journey Church of Atlanta

Name: Jacqueline Gore

Major: Neuroscience

Year: 2nd

Home: Macon, GA

Campus Involvements: Sorority, Yoga Club

Name: Sarah Burchfield

Major: Applied Languages

Year: 2nd

Home: Gainesville, GA

Campus Involvements: Global Leadership, SMILE, Dance Company

Name: Vikram Sahgal

Major: Psychology

Year: 2nd

Home: Suwanee, GA

Campus Involvements: Research, Greek Life

Name: Megan Dufresne

Major: Applied Languages – French

Year: 3rd

Home: Manchester, GA

Campus Involvements: Bhakti Yoga Club, RA, Women’s Recruitment Team

Name: Sabina Maranto

Major: Aerospace Engineering

Year: 3rd

Home: Cumming, GA

Campus Involvements: Research, SAESAC, GT Salsa, Honors LLC, Resident Assistant

Name: Mridhula Maheswaran

Major: Computer Engineering

Year: 2nd

Home: Chennai, India

Campus Involvements: SGA, Horizons Atlanta, WECE

Name: Lauren Paulson

Major: Mechanical Eng.

Year: 2nd

Home: Dallas, Texas

Campus Involvements: Yellow Jacket Space Program, DramaTech, Sailing, Debate, Pride Alliance, Yellow Jacket Flying Program

Name: Thomas Ware

Major: Econ & INTA

Year: 4th

Home: GA

Campus Involvements: Fraternity Life, Sustainability Orgs

Name: Aaron Zheng

Major: Public Policy

Year: 2nd

Home: Dawson, GA

Campus Involvements: GTSF Allocation and Energy Club

Name: Lauren White

Major: Economics

Year: 2nd

Home: Kennesaw, GA

Campus Involvements: Club Tennis, Alpha Phi

Name: Annie Pei

Major: Industrial Engineering

Year: 2nd

Home: Suwanee, GA

Campus Involvements: Society of Women Engineers, FreShGA, Epic Intentions

Name: Kyra Larson

Major: Neuroscience

Year: 2nd

Home: Woodstock, GA

Campus Involvements: AMSA, SHC, MHSC

Name: Abbygale Owen

Major: Materials Science & Engineering

Year: 2nd

Home: FL

Campus Involvements: Research

Name: Kaitlyn Bateh

Major:Biomedical Engineering

Year: 4th

Home: Kennesaw, GA

Campus Involvements: Research, SGA, SHC, BMES Mentorship, Band

Name: Sharnitha Sudhaher

Major: Neuroscience

Year: 2nd

Home: Suwanee, GA

Campus Involvements: MAP Lab, Student Hospital Connections, ATL Satrangi

Name: Manu Gummaraju

Major: Mechanical Eng.

Year: 3rd

Home: Tampa, Florida

Campus Involvements: EPIC Lab, Invention Studio, Boxing Club, Jumpstart

Name: Jessie Turner

Major: Industrial Engineering

Year: 3rd

Home: Carrollton, GA

Campus Involvements: Resident Assistant, CCF

Name: Devarsh Pandya

Major: Industrial Engineering

Year: 4th

Home: Alpharetta, GA

Campus Involvements: Data Science @ GT, LLC Council, iGniTe Advisory Board

Name: Melanie Weaver

Major: Electrical Engineering

Year: 4th

Home: Shamong, NJ

Campus Involvements: iGniTe, Advisory Board, OUE SAB, ECE Advisory Council

Name: Sheena Delille

Major: Biology

Year: 2nd

Home: GA

Campus Involvements: GT Pinky Swear PACK, AMSA, Minority Association of Pre-Med Students

Name: Nikita Shakhraichuk

Major: Aerospace Eng.

Year: 2nd

Home: Chernihiv, Ukraine

Campus Involvements: ASDL Lab, Origami Lab, CURAM LAB, GT International Ambassadors, Design Build Fly, Swim Club

Name: Zachary Booker

Major: Mechanical Eng.

Year: 3rd

Home: Clayton County, GA

Campus Involvements: NSBE, LDR

Name: Ta’Kayla Wright

Major: Neuroscience

Year: 2nd

Home: Dublin, GA

Campus Involvements: GT-Esteemed Research Program

Name: Amelia Ayers

Major: Industrial Engineering

Year: 2nd

Home: Carrollton, GA

Name: Riya Patel

Major: Computer Science

Year: 2nd

Home: Marietta, GA

Campus Involvements: Sorority Life, VGDev, GT Animation Club

Name: Tillson Galloway

Major: Computer Science

Year: 4th

Home: Charleston, SC

Campus Involvements: Fraternity, Cybersecurity Research, GreyHat Club

Name: Vishal Malla

Major: Computer Science

Year: 3rd

Home: Columbus, GA

Campus Involvements: iGniTe Advisory Board, SGA IT Board, SMILE, Create-X Startup Launch, Research

Name: Ashley Sasser

Major: Psychology

Year: 2nd

Home: Atlanta, GA

Campus Involvements: GT Crew

Name: Anushka Sarda

Major: Industrial Engineering

Year: 2nd

Home: Suwanee, GA

Campus Involvements: Investments Committee, Global Leadership, GTL

Name: Wesley Cline

Major: Chemical Engineering

Year: 3rd

Home: Athens, GA

Campus Involvements: Undergraduate Research, ChBE Student Ambassador, GT Swim Club, Fraternity

Name: Sean Alexander

Major: Business Admin

Year: 3rd

Home: Newnan, GA

Campus Involvements: Research, SGA, Fraternity, Consult Your Community, Bits of Good, Consulting Club, Asian American Student Association

Name: Aubrey Green

Major: Business Admin

Year: 2nd

Home: Calhoun, GA

Campus Involvements: Phi Mu, GTSF Investments Committee, GT For the Kids

Name: Neil Jackson

Major: Mechanical Eng.

Year: 2nd

Home: Dallas, Georgia

Campus Involvements: Yellow Jacket Marching Band, Fraternity, Political Organization, GT Motorsports

Name: Aparna Arul

Major: Computer Science

Year: 2nd

Home: Alpharetta, GA

Campus Involvements: VGDev, Erato Magazine, STEMcomm

Name: Angelica Rodriguez

Major: Business Admin.

Year: 2nd

Home: GA

Campus Involvements: HRT, Explore LLC, Consult Your Community

Name: Angelica Nguyen

Major: Business Admin.

Year: 3rd

Home: Duluth, GA

Campus Involvements: Sorority life, iGniTe Advisory Board, VSA

Name: Aakriti KC

Major: Neuroscience

Year: 2nd

Home: Atlanta, GA

Campus Involvements: Zeta Tau Alpha, CRC, SHC

Name: Isabella Macaluso

Major: Business Admin.

Year: 3rd

Home: Atlanta, GA

Campus Involvements: Kappa Alpha Theta, Musician’s Network, Roller Derby

Name: Alyse Kwok

Major: Computer Science

Year: 2nd

Home: Johns Creek, Georgia 

Name: Sheza Chaudhry

Major: Industrial Engineering

Year: 2nd

Home: Suwanee, GA

Campus Involvements: Consult Your Community, Data Science, Muslim Student Association, Co-op Program

Name: Jordan Lawson

Major: Business Admin.

Year: 2nd

Home: Cordele, GA

Campus Involvements: Sorority, Marketing, Reck Club

Name: Mary Cathryn Evans

Major: Literature, Media, and Communication

Year: 2nd

Home: Tucker, GA

Campus Involvements: Zeta Tau Alpha, Global Leadership, Wreckless

Name: Jose Miranda

Major: Architecture

Year: 3rd

Home: Jefferson, GA

Campus Involvements: Hispanic Recruitment Team, Architecture Advisory Board, First-Gen, GT LASO, Impact LLC, LLC Council, GT AIAS

Name: Nikyah Lyttle

Major:Biomedical Engineering

Year: 2nd

Home: Mcdonough, GA

Name: David Morales

Major: Mechanical Eng.

Year: 2nd

Home: Griffin, GA

Campus Involvements: Greek Life, VIP, Study Abroad

Name: Katie-Rose Slade

Major: Earth and Atmospheric Science

Year: 3rd

Home: Marietta, GA

Campus Involvements: Sorority, Water Polo, Catholic Center, Grand Challenges, ORGT

Name: Rishab Agarwal

Major: Business Admin.

Year: 2nd

Home: Augusta, GA

Campus Involvements: Sports Business Club, Common Good HS Mentorship, Intramural Sports

Name: Hannah Wagner

Major: Business Admin.

Year: 3rd

Home: Gainesville, GA

Campus Involvements: Sorority, For the Kids, Campus Outreach

Name: Kay Perkins

Major: Public Policy

Year: 2nd

Home: Atlanta, GA

Campus Involvements: Mock Trial, AASU, SGA, Impact

Name: Stephen Nash

Major: International Affairs and Modern Languages

Year: 4th

Home:Habersham County, GA

Campus Involvements: Ivan Allen Ambassador, iGniTe Advisory Board, LLC Council, GT1000 TL, Global Social Entrepreneurship VIP